PARAGUAYAN WILDLIFE HOME
POOTOOS, NIGHTHAWKS

FAMILY NYCTIBIIDAE

Common Potoo (Urutau Comun)

Nyctibius griseus

This bird is found throughout Paraguay.

Common Potoo (Urutau Comun)

Long-Tailed Potoo (Urutau Coludo)

Nyctibius aethereus

This bird is found along the eastern border of Paraguay.

Long-Tailed Potoo (Urutau Coludo)

NIGHTHAWKS, WHIP-POOR-WILLS

FAMILY CAPRIMULGIDAE

     This family is thought to be closely related to owls.

 

 

Common Nighthawk (Anapero Boreal)

Chordeiles minor

This bird migrates through Paraguay.  Common nighthawks feed on flying insects.

Common Nighthawk (Anapero Boreal)

Common Nighthawk (Anapero Boreal)

Common Nighthawk (Anapero Boreal)

Common Nighthawk (Anapero Boreal)

Common Nighthawk (Anapero Boreal)

Least Nighthawk (Anapero Chico)

Chordeiles pusillus

This bird inhabits southeastern Paraguay.

Least Nighthawk (Anapero Chico)

Roufous Nightjar (Atajacaminos Colorado)

Caprimulgus rufus

This bird is found throughout Paraguay.

Roufous Nightjar (Atajacaminos Colorado)

Silky-Tailed Nightjar (Atajacaminos Oscuro)

Caprimulgus sericocaudatus

This bird inhabits forests in southeastern Paraguay.

Silky-Tailed Nightjar (Atajacaminos Oscuro)

Band-Winged Nightjar (Atajacaminos Nanarca)

Caprimulgus longirostris

This bird is found throughout Paraguay.

Band-Winged Nightjar (Atajacaminos Nanarca)

Little Nightjar (Atajacaminos Chico)

Caprimulgus parvulus

This bird is found throughout Paraguay.

Little Nightjar (Atajacaminos Chico)